Nashville City Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Thursday, February 12, 1885
Add to My HeroesJohn M. Arnold
Patrolman Arnold was shot and mortally wounded while attempting to arrest a well-known desperado and ex-con. He developed blood poisoning and died five weeks later. The suspect was charged with murder and released after posting bond. Seven months later during his trial he shot and killed a witness who was going to testify against him. He went into hiding and was shot and killed a year later by a man in Hickman County.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, January 6, 1885
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Later shot and killed