Lenoir Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Wednesday, September 7, 1955
Howard Chadwick Sullivan
Patrolman Sullivan was killed in a motorcycle accident while patrolling Highway 18 at 1900 hours. Another vehicle turned left in front of him, causing his to broad-side the car. Patrolman Sullivan suffered a fracture skull and other broken bones and succumbed to his injuries four hours later.
Patrolman Sullivan had been with the agency for ten years
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash