Manistique Department of Public Safety, Michigan
End of Watch Thursday, November 22, 1917
Add to My HeroesOle Arnesen
Officer Arnesen was shot and killed while escorting a woman who was being stalked by a man. When Officer Arnesen arrived at the woman's home he was confronted by the suspect and shot in the arm and twice in the neck. The suspect then shot the woman, wounding her.
The suspect was arrested a short time later and charged with second degree murder. He was sentenced to 18 to 36 years. He was released on June 26, 1931, and married the woman he was stalking.
Officer Arnesen had served with the Manistique Department of Public Safety for 27 years.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 27 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Released in 1931