Investigator William Henry Stuart

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Alcohol and Tobacco Tax Division, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, March 23, 1954

Add to My Heroes

William Henry Stuart

Investigator William Stuart was shot and killed while serving a search warrant at a home in Monroe County, Alabama, with other federal and state agents.

As they entered a home along the banks of the Alabama River near Claiborne, the still operator opened fire with a shotgun, striking Investigator Stuart in the abdomen. Despite being wounded, Investigator Stuart returned fire but did not strike the suspect. One of the other agents was able to disarm the man and arrest him.

The suspect was charged with murdering a federal agent. He was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 10 years.

Investigator Stuart had served with the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax Unit for 22 years and had just announced his retirement. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 64
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Alabama
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 10 years

alcohol violation, search warrant