McDowell County Sheriff's Office, West Virginia
End of Watch Saturday, December 16, 1933
Add to My HeroesGrover Cleveland Stringer
Deputy Stringer was shot and killed after responding to a fight. He and another officer had responded to the fight at a local coal company and were attempting to arrest three suspects. One of the suspects was able to gain control of Deputy Stringer's handgun and shot him four times and the other deputy three times. The other deputy was able to return fire and killed the suspect. Deputy Stringer's wounds proved fatal. The other deputy recovered from his wounds.
Deputy Stringer had been with the agency for eight years and was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Shot and killed