Huntsville Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Monday, October 8, 1883
Add to My HeroesWilliam J. Street
Officer William Street was killed when he was struck in the head with an axe as he investigated a disturbance at a home near the city's fairgrounds at Holmes Avenue and Pulaski Pike.
When he arrived at the home he found it to be occupied by a single man. As he began to leave another man, who had been hidden in a closet, came up from behind and struck him on the head with the axe.
The killer was taken from jail by an angry mob of citizens and lynched.
Officer Street was a Confederate Civil War Veteran who served in Russell's 4th Alabama Calvary as a private.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Edged weapon; Axe
- Offender Lynched