Winter Haven Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Wednesday, March 28, 1956
Add to My HeroesGordon Elmer Stotz
Patrol Officer Gordon Stotz was killed in an automobile crash while pursuing another vehicle on the Lucerne Park Road, near Flornce Villa , shortly before midnight.
He and his partner had observed a vehicle speeding near Avenue One, NW, and began to pursue it, reaching speeds of over 100 mph. The patrol car that Officer Stotz was riding in left the roadway and struck a large oak tree, causing him to be ejected. The officer who was driving sustained serious injuries.
The vehicle being pursued also crashed nearby and the occupants were taken into custody.
Officer Stotz was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran of WWII and had served with the Winter Haven Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Apprehended