Spokane Police Department, Washington
End of Watch Tuesday, April 4, 1905
Add to My HeroesHenry A. Stotko
Officer Henry Stotko was shot and killed when he interrupted a burglary on Post Street while walking home after his shift.
The suspects shot him, causing paralysis, and then dragged his body behind some bushes. Before they fled, they took his badge from his chest and pinned it to the seat of his pants. The night watchman found him about an hour after the shooting. He was taken to Sacred Heart Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.
The suspects were later apprehended. The shooter was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to death. His sentence was later commuted to life. He was paroled on December 30, 1925.
Officer Stotko had served with the Spokane Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Paroled in 1925