Maricopa County Sheriff's Office, Arizona
End of Watch Monday, January 18, 1971
Add to My HeroesRex Atwood Stone
Deputy Stone and Deputy Warren LaRue were shot and killed by a man as they attempted to seize his mobile home at 5344 E. Van Buren Street to satisfy an $833 judgement.
The man produced a gun and shot Deputy LaRue in the back four times. Deputy Stone returned fire hitting the suspect five times as the suspect shot him three times. Both deputies and the suspect died at the scene.
Deputy Stone's son, a Phoenix Police Officer had been killed in the line of duty just three weeks prior to this incident.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed