Shawano County Sheriff's Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Tuesday, January 27, 1987
Add to My HeroesJames Eugene Stoltenow
Deputy Sheriff Jim Stoltenow succumbed to injuries he received in an automobile crash on January 20, 1987, on Greenbay Street in Shawano, Wisconsin.
Deputy Stoltenow was assisting in a vehicle pursuit of a stolen truck initiated by the Oneida Tribal Police Department en route to set up a roadblock on Wisconsin Highway 29. He was driving behind another patrol car to set up the roadblock when a vehicle pulled into his path. As he attempted to avoid the car, he struck a utility pole and another vehicle.
He was transported to St. Vincent Hospital, where he died a week later after never regaining consciousness.
Three teenagers were arrested for theft of the stolen truck.
Deputy Stoltenow was a United States Navy veteran and had served with the Shawano County Sheriff's Department for eight years. He was survived by his expectant wife, a son, and parents.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 532
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Tuesday, January 20, 1987