Fort Wayne Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Thursday, July 17, 1969
Add to My HeroesKenneth P. Stiverson
Patrolman Kenneth Stiverson was shot and killed while attempting to negotiate with an escaped mental patient who had hijacked a bus.
He was sitting in the passenger seat of the cruiser and his partner was providing cover during the incident. The suspect opened fire, fatally wounding Patrolman Stiverson in the chest and shooting his partner five times, wounding him. The partner was able to return fire and kill the suspect.
Patrolman Stiverson had served with the Fort Wayne Police Department for 14 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter and five sons.
In memory of his service, Patrolman Stiverson's badge number, 154, was adopted by the Fort Wayne Police Department and Allen County Sheriff's Department as their radio call sign for officer needs assistance.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 14 years
- Badge 154
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed