United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, April 20, 1860
Add to My HeroesLeonard Armes
Deputy Marshal Armes was shot and killed near Topeka, Kansas, while attempting to serve a writ on a man wanted for mail robbery and resisting a marshal. Deputy Marshal Armes and the man argued in the suspect's home. When Deputy Marshal Armes told the man to come with him he was shot in the neck. The suspect turned himself in and was later acquitted of the murder.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Kansas
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Acquitted