Agent William Ross Stewart

Agent William Ross Stewart

Oklahoma Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Control, Oklahoma

End of Watch Wednesday, May 8, 1985

Add to My Heroes

William Ross Stewart

Agent William Stewart was shot and killed as he and members of the Woodward Police Department conducted a narcotics operation at a local chain restaurant.

Agent Stewart and one of the detectives approached the suspect, who was sitting in a van parked in the parking lot. As the three talked, the man fired a 12 gauge shotgun, killing Agent Stewart and wounding the detective.

The suspect fled the scene and buried the shotgun. He was arrested a short time later, and the murder weapon was recovered. The man was convicted of Agent Stewart's murder and sentenced to life in prison. He has a parole hearing in November 2016.

Agent Stewart had served with the Oklahoma Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Control for 3 and a half years and previously served with the Mendocino County Sheriff's Office. He is survived by three daughters and a granddaughter.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 3 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Sentenced to life

narcotics