Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Friday, September 16, 1983
Add to My HeroesNorman Alexander Stewart
Detective Norman Stewart was shot and killed by an 18-year-old youth who grabbed his partner's service revolver and shot him during a narcotics raid in the Hill District section of the city. Detective Stewart managed to return fire killing his assailant.
Detective Stewart had served with the Pittsburgh Police Department for 15 years and had previously served with the United States Army during the Korean War.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 15 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Shot and killed