Police Officer Chesley A. Stephens

Oakland Police Department, California

End of Watch Tuesday, November 13, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Chesley A. Stephens

Officer Chesley Stephens died as a result of a gunshot wound received three days earlier.

On November 10, Officer Stephens and another officer responded to a report of drug dealing in the 2600 block of San Pablo Avenue. As they made contact with several individuals, one suspect ran from them. Both officers set out on foot in pursuit of the man.

The suspect ran down a walkway between two houses in the 700 block of 26th Street, and Officer Stephens followed. The suspect took up a position against the wall near the corner of
the building, holding a gun in his hand. As Officer Stephens rounded the corner, the suspect fired, striking Officer Stephens in the head. Officer Stephens never regained consciousness and died three days later. After a lengthy search, the suspect, 19, was apprehended.

On February 18, 1988, the suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to 40 years to life. He was denied parole on March 5, 2020. He has a tentative date for another parole hearing in March of 2025.

Officer Stephens had served with the Oakland Police Department for six years.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, November 10, 1984
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

narcotics, foot pursuit