Police Officer Leonard M. Steinkuhler

Lockport Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, April 18, 1954

Add to My Heroes

Leonard M. Steinkuhler

Officer Leonard Steinkuhler succumbed to injuries sustained two nights earlier when he was struck by a vehicle while directing traffic at Main Street and Locust Street.

He was taken to Lockport City Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Officer Steinkuhler was a United States Army during World War II veteran and had served with the Lockport Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, mother, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Friday, April 16, 1954

directing traffic, weather