Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Wednesday, January 25, 1905
Add to My HeroesJames H. Stedman
Patrolman James Stedman was killed when he was crushed between two streetcars while directing traffic at Euclid Avenue and Ontario Street.
He had been assigned to that corner for three years prior to the accident. As one of the cars was turning the corner the switch in the track suddenly flew open due to snow and ice being stuck in it. The rear of the streetcar struck him. He succumbed to his injuries as he was being transported to a local hospital.
Patrolman Stedman had served with the Cleveland Police Department for ten years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by streetcar