Dayton Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Monday, January 17, 1916
Add to My HeroesJohn J. Stapleton
Patrolman John Stapleton was killed in a motorcycle crash at the intersection of North Main Street at Burton Avenue while responding to a report of a fire.
He was on his motorcycle and was following a fire truck when he ran into the fire truck.
Patrolman Stapleton had been with the Dayton Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 11 years
- Badge 54
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash