Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Thursday, January 23, 1958
Add to My HeroesCharles Stanley Stanski, Jr.
Trooper Charles Stanski was killed in an automobile accident while pursuing a speeding vehicle in Silver Spring Township near New Kingstown.
He was at a weighing station when he observed a vehicle attempting to avoid it and started to pursue the vehicle. As he approached a railroad crossing he observed a train coming and slammed on his brakes, causing his vehicle to flip over. He was transported to a local hospital in Harrisburg where he succumbed to his injuries six days later.
Trooper Stanski was a U.S Army veteran of the Korean war and had served with the Pennsylvania State Police for four years. He was survived by his mother.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Incident Date Friday, January 17, 1958
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Not available