Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Tuesday, October 9, 1990
Add to My HeroesRussell Lee Kuster
Detective Russell Kuster was shot and killed when he attempted to stop a man who was waving a handgun in a restaurant. The suspect had gotten into an argument with the owner and left.
The man re-entered the bar with a 9 mm handgun and started waving it in the air. Detective Kuster, who was off duty and in the restaurant, was identified as a police officer by one of the restaurant employees. As Detective Kuster tried to talk the man into putting the gun down, the man opened fire, striking him in the chest and knees. Despite being mortally wounded, Detective Kuster was able to return fire and killed the suspect.
Detective Kuster had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for 24.5 years. He is survived by his wife, parents, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 24 years, 6 months
- Badge 12884
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; 9 mm
- Offender Shot and killed