Patrolman Clifford Stang

Patrolman Clifford Stang

Ann Arbor Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Thursday, March 21, 1935

Add to My Heroes

Clifford Stang

Patrolman Clifford Stang was shot and killed when he interrupted a robbery at a clothing store at 118 East Washington Street.

He had entered the store while on duty to buy a new tie for his uniform shortly after 3:00 pm. When the store owner saw him he yelled that there was a holdup. Patrolman Stang at first did not believe him but the two other men in the store immediately attacked Patrolman Stang. During the struggle, Patrolman Stang was shot and fatally wounded.

A man was twice convicted and sentenced to life in prison but had the sentence commuted after serving only eight years. The second subject was never apprehended.

Patrolman Stang had served with the Ann Arbor Police Department for six years.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Never apprehended

robbery