Portland Police Bureau, Oregon
End of Watch Wednesday, January 27, 1915
Add to My HeroesRalph H. Stahl
Detective Sergeant Ralph Stahl was shot and killed by a fellow officer who mistook him for an auto thief.
Sergeant Stahl had located a stolen automobile and was driving it to the station when a second officer saw the vehicle and called out to him to stop near the intersection of Yamhill Avenue and Park Avenue. Sergeant Stahl did not hear the command and the other officer drew his gun. Sergeant Stahl was transported to the hospital with a gunshot wound to the head and died several hours later.
Sergeant Stahl had served with the Portland Police Bureau for seven years. He was survived by his three children.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 208
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available