Jefferson County Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Monday, April 5, 1954
Add to My HeroesHenry E. St. Clair
Patrolman Henry St. Clair was killed in an automobile crash when his patrol car struck a gasoline truck head-on while patrolling Shelbyville Road near Long Run Road.
Patrolman St. Clair was the first African American police officer in Jefferson County. He was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII veteran and recipient of the Bronze Star.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash