United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, April 19, 1878
Add to My HeroesRufus Springs
Deputy U.S. Marshal Rufus Springs was shot and killed by moonshiners as he and several revenuers raided a still in South Carolina.
During the raid Marshal Springs stood outside of the still looking for suspects when a shot rang out, striking him. The rest of the officers on the scene fled the area.
The same suspect had also murdered Deputy U.S. Marshal Alfred Duckworth on March 1st, 1876, in Transylvania County, North Carolina, and had been acquitted of murdering Deputy U.S. Marshal Van Buren Hendrix in Greenville County, South Carolina, on February 12th, 1877.
Deputy Marshal Springs is buried in Sardis Methodist Church Cemetery, Buncumbe County, North Carolina.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location South Carolina
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Not available