United States Postal Inspection Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Monday, March 14, 1960
Add to My HeroesBenedetto M. Spizzirri
Investigative Aide Benedetto Spizzirri and Investigative Aide John McAuliffe were shot and killed in Chicago, Illinois, after arresting three men who had stolen two bags of mail from the Chicago Post Office loading dock. The two aides had been conducting a stakeout of the post office as the result of a recent rash of thefts.
After observing the theft of the two bags of mail, the aides stopped the suspect's vehicle at the corner of Clark Street and Roosevelt Road and took the men into custody at gunpoint. After searching the three men, they were placed in the back of the government vehicle. One of the aides then attempted to move the suspect's vehicle out of the travel lane but could not get the car started.
One of the three subjects offered to help get the car started and was allowed to assist. He reached under the dashboard, where he had hidden a gun, and slipped it into his shirt sleeve. The car was then started and moved out of the roadway. When the subject was again placed into the vehicle he drew the .32-caliber pistol and shot both aides in the back of the head, killing them both as they sat in the front of the vehicle.
The three suspects fled but were later apprehended as the result of a joint task force effort to locate them. The suspect identified as the gunman was convicted of murder and sentenced to death but received a stay of execution. The two accomplices were sentenced to life in prison.
Investigative Aide Spizzirri had served with the United States Postal Inspection Service for eight years and was a World War II Army veteran and a Purple Heart recipient. He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Illinois
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life