Michigan City Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Sunday, April 3, 1921
Add to My HeroesGeorge Spencer
Patrolman George Spencer and Captain Joseph Zimmerman were both shot and killed by an intoxicated man on Franklin Street while taking two women to the police station for questioning.
After fleeing the scene, the suspect fatally shot himself a short time later.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide