Minnesota Department of Natural Resources - Enforcement Division, Minnesota
End of Watch Friday, May 8, 1925
Add to My HeroesFrank J. Appel
Deputy Game Warden Frank Appel was killed in a motorcycle crash on Gunflint Trail, near Grand Marais, while on patrol.
He was going down a hill when his front tire struck a rock, and he was thrown from the motorcycle. He was thrown down a 10-foot embankment and hit his head on a rock.
Warden Appel was a United States Army Spanish American War veteran and had served with the Minnesota Department of Natural Resources - Enforcement Division for three years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash