Police Officer Joseph M. Soulliere

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Thursday, December 3, 1970

Add to My Heroes

Joseph M. Soulliere

Officer Soulliere was shot and killed, and his partner was seriously wounded when they interrupted a service station holdup at 10:52 p.m. at Conner Street and Charlevoix Street.

The officers were initially dispatched to the station to meet a woman and three children who had fled there following a family dispute. Before meeting her, the station was invaded by a man who announced a robbery with his hand in his pocket though it was later discovered he had no weapon. That suspect was secured and placed in the officers' police car when a witness alerted the officers to another separate robbery attempt at the other side of the station.

Officer Soulliere went to approach the other suspects when one of them opened fire, killing him. The other officer returned fire and killed one of the suspects. Another suspect was captured minutes later and charged with murder and attempted robbery.

Officer Soulliere had served with the Detroit Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, two children, and siblings.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

burglary in progress, robbery attempt