Tampa Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Friday, December 30, 1988
Add to My HeroesPorfirio Soto, Jr.
Officer Porfirio Soto was shot and killed while serving an arrest warrant.
The suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life. He hanged himself in prison on April 13, 1997.
Officer Soto had been employed with the Tampa Police Department for 18 months. Prior to that he served as a corporal with the U.S. Marine Corps and was stationed at MacDill Air Force Base, Fl. with Central Command from 1985-1987.
He was is survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide in prison