Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Saturday, October 29, 1983
Add to My HeroesArthur Ken Soo Hoo
Police Officer Arthur Soo Hoo and Police Officer William Wong were killed when their police car was struck by a vehicle driven at approximately 85 mph.
The occupants in the vehicle were fleeing from a drug deal gone bad. The vehicle ran a red light at the intersection of North Broadway and College Streets and struck the patrol car the officers were in.
Both suspects fled to Mexico where they were arrested by Mexican authorities but released because of the violent drug cartel to which they belonged. In 2003 the vehicle's passenger was arrested in Vacaville, California, and subsequently convicted of manslaughter. The driver remains at large and is believed to still be in Mexico.
Officer Soo Hoo served with the Los Angeles Police Department for seven years and is survived by his wife, and son.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 21730
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender At large