Sergeant David Hue Anthony, Sr.

Cop Killer Parole Alert. An inmate connected to this officer's death is up for parole.Send Your No Parole Letter

Hattiesburg Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Wednesday, May 23, 1973

Add to My Heroes

David Hue Anthony, Sr.

Sergeant David Anthony was shot and killed as he and other officers responded to an alarm call at the Citizens Bank on Broadway Drive in Hattiesburg.

The location had sent out four false alarms earlier in the day. The responding officers were under the impression they were responding to a fifth false alarm, and as Sergeant Anthony walked into the bank, he was shot.

Two suspects were apprehended in Louisiana. The two suspects, ages 26 and 30, pleaded guilty to committing murder and received a life sentence. They both received state kidnapping and robbery, adding 45 and 30 years to their life sentence. In federal court, the shooter was also convicted of four more counts of aggravated, adding 62 total years to be served after his 1973 conviction. The driver was apprehended in Michigan. He pleaded guilty to armed robbery and murder and was sentenced to two consecutive life sentences. The fourth suspect, 25, was apprehended a year later in California and was originally sentenced to life, but on appeal, he was sentenced to 60 years.

Sergeant Anthony was a U.S. Navy Korean War veteran and served with the Hattiesburg Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, mother, two sisters, and three brothers.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Denied parole in 2006

robbery