Newark Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Friday, August 13, 1976
Add to My HeroesJohn William Snow
Police Officer John Snow was shot and killed while working an extra duty assignment at a local check cashing store. He was transporting money from the bank, in uniform and in his patrol car, when two men attempted to rob him as he arrived at the check cashing store. As they tried to take the money one 37-year-old suspect shot him in the head.
The two suspects and two other men, who planed the robbery, were apprehended by FBI agents, three in New York City and one in Denver, Colorado. All four ranged in age from 23 to 37. The 37-year-old was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. The other three, who testified against him, were convicted of robbery and only served a few years in prison.
The suspected killer always maintained it was his 23-year-old companion and not him who killed Officer Snow. He found compelling evidence that surfaced after his conviction as well as evidence the prosecution withheld. In July of 1989 his information made it to the desk of a Federal Judge who had him immediately released. For the next eight years the Hudson County Prosecutors office tried in vain to have him sent back to prison. In 1998 he was charged a second time with Officer Snow's murder. On July 27, 1998, a jury acquitted him. He died of a heart attack in 2002.
Officer Snow had served with the Newark Police Department for 23 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 23 years
- Badge 838
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Released in 1989