Mingo Junction Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Friday, January 26, 1923
Add to My HeroesWilliam J. Snider
Patrolman William Snider was shot and killed as he and another officer attempted to arrest a man for smuggling liquor.
As the officers walked the man to jail, the man suddenly began to run, pulled a revolver, and shot Patrolman Snider in the abdomen.
Patrolman Snider had served with the Mingo Junction Police Department for five years.
He is buried at Union Cemetery in Steubenville, Ohio.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available