Hamilton County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Wednesday, December 6, 1989
Add to My HeroesLyle Armon Sneed
Deputy Lyle Sneed was killed in an automobile accident while en route to a fire. His patrol left the roadway and struck a tree. Rescue crews worked for over an hour to extract him from the vehicle. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
Deputy Sneed had served with the agency for seven years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 1594
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash