Birmingham Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Tuesday, March 10, 1908
Add to My HeroesWillis A. Smith
Officer Smith was shot and killed and his partner was shot in the leg by and unknown suspect after stopping him on the street. A week later his partner was charged with his murder.
The officer who claimed he was innocent, was tried three times and acquitted each time. Officer Smith's murder remains a mystery.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available