United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Alcohol Tax Unit, U.S. Government
End of Watch Saturday, December 25, 1937
Add to My HeroesWilliam Edward Smith
Investigator William Smith succumbed to injuries sustained in an automobile accident on August 11, 1937, while chasing bootleggers in Mulberry, Kansas.
As they pursued the vehicle the steering gearbox on their car malfunctioned and the vehicle went into a ditch and overturned. He suffered serious head injuries that ultimately lead to his death on Christmas Day.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Location Kansas
- Incident Date Wednesday, August 11, 1937
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available