Denver Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Thursday, January 23, 1975
Add to My HeroesWilliam E. Smith
Police Officer William Smith was shot and killed while he and his partner responded to a disturbance at a bar on Federal Boulevard at 2:11 a.m.
Unbeknownst to the officers, two suspects were inside committing an armed robbery at the time. As Officer Smith opened the door, one of the men inside opened fire, fatally wounding him.
Both subjects were later apprehended. One of the suspects suffered a gunshot wound and died a month later. The second suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison.
Patrolman Smith was a United States Marine Corps Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Denver Police Department for five years. He was survived by his parents.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed; Life in prison