Bokchito Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Sunday, November 18, 1951
Add to My HeroesWarren N. Smith
City Marshal Smith was shot and killed by a man he had previously arrested.
On the evening of Tuesday, November 13, 1951, Marshal Smith was in Easter’s Cafe having dinner when the shooter walked in with a 12-gauge shotgun, fired one time, striking Marshal Smith with over 50 pellets in the lower right side and blowing away part of the his holster. He was carrying a grudge over a previous arrest for drunkenness by the marshal. Marshal Smith died from his wounds five days later.
The 42-year-old suspect was arrested at his home seven miles northeast of Bokchito the next day, convicted of the marshal’s murder, and sentenced to life imprisonment.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, November 13, 1951
- Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
- Offender Sentenced to life