Otero County Sheriff's Office, Colorado
End of Watch Thursday, December 27, 1973
Add to My HeroesLarry Eugene Smith
Deputy Smith was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance call. When he arrived on the scene he was confronted by a man with a shotgun. He ordered the man to drop the gun and the two fired at each other almost simultaneously. Deputy Smith was killed at the scene and the suspect succumbed to his wounds several days later.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
- Offender Shot and killed