Paragould Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Tuesday, May 16, 1911
Add to My HeroesGeorge D. Smith
Patrolman George Smith was shot and killed while investigating a suspicious person.
Patrolman Smith had noticed the man walking on a city street at approximately 3:30 am and began to follow him. When the man got to the Post Office, at 118 West Emerson Street, he disappeared from sight. As Patrolman Smith approached the post office the man suddenly reappeared and opened fire with a double-barrel shotgun, striking Patrolman Smith in the abdomen.
A doctor who lived across the street from the post office immediately attended to Patrolman Smith. He was taken to the local hospital where he died a short time later.
The suspect was arrested and convicted of Patrolman Smith's murder. He was sentenced to 18 years at hard labor.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, May 14, 1911
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to 18 years