Sherman County Sheriff's Department, Oregon
End of Watch Sunday, August 27, 1978
Add to My HeroesDouglas E. Smith
Deputy Douglas Smith was killed in an automobile accident when his vehicle was struck head-on by another vehicle on Highway 97 between Moro and Biggs Junction. He was responding to reports of a vehicle being driven at a high rate of speed and as he crested a hill near mile marker 12 the vehicle struck his head-on. Both vehicles burst into flames and Deputy Smith and the two occupants of the other vehicle were all killed.
Deputy Smith had served with the agency for 4 years. He was survived by his parents, brothers, and sisters.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash