Patrolman Daniel J. Smith

Cop Killer Parole Alert. An inmate connected to this officer's death is up for parole.Send Your No Parole Letter

Patrolman Daniel J. Smith

Essex County Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Monday, September 17, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Daniel J. Smith

Patrolman Daniel Smith was shot and killed after stopping a stolen vehicle on I-280, between Center Street and Harrison Street, in East Orange. Patrolman Smith was shot in the head by a shotgun blast as he approached the vehicle.

The 27-year-old suspect and several accomplices were arrested and charged in connection with Patrolman Smith's murder and other related crimes. The suspect was convicted of first-degree murder, robbery, motor vehicle theft, illegal weapons possession, and sentenced to life plus 40 years in prison. He will be eligible for parole on September 16, 2024.

Patrolman Smith had served with the Essex County Police Department for two years. He is survived by his wife and mother.

He was posthumously awarded the Medal of Honor.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

stolen vehicle