Major Nathaniel Smith, Jr.

Major Nathaniel Smith, Jr.

Pascagoula Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Saturday, May 22, 1976

Add to My Heroes

Nathaniel Smith, Jr.

Major Nathaniel Smith was killed in an automobile crash at the intersection of Hanshaw Road and Old Highway 90 in Ocean Springs.

He was returning from a security detail involving the First Lady of France when his vehicle was struck by a drunk driver.

Major Smith was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the Pascagoula Police Department for 16 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Not available

Impaired Driver, FBI National Academy