Deputy Sheriff John M. Slobojan

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, November 7, 1964

Add to My Heroes

John M. Slobojan

Deputy John Slobojan suffered a fatal heart attack during a foot pursuit of a juvenile robbery suspect in El Monte.

He and his partner had spotted the wanted juvenile in front of a home on Maxson Street and attempted to arrest him. The subject fled on foot through backyards of several homes with the deputies in pursuit. Deputy Slobojan collapsed in the yard of 12117 Felipe Street. His partner performed CPR but Deputy Slobojan died before arriving at a local hospital.

Deputy Slobojan had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for five years and was assigned to the Temple Sheriff's Station. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

juvenile offender, foot pursuit, robbery