Lieutenant James N. Skiff

Lieutenant James N. Skiff

New York State Police, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, May 25, 1920

Add to My Heroes

James N. Skiff

Trooper James Skiff succumbed to injuries sustained in a motorcycle crash one week earlier when the sidecar he was riding in struck a trolley car in Ogdensburg.

Trooper Skiff was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI and had served with the New York State Police for three years.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Thursday, May 20, 1920