Ohio Department of Natural Resources - Division of Wildlife, Ohio
End of Watch Monday, September 8, 1952
Add to My HeroesPeter Dutiel Andre
Wildlife Officer Peter Andre was shot and killed by a man who was believed to be hunting squirrels out of season on his property on Upper Twin Creek, approximately 15 miles southwest of Portsmouth. Officer Andre and another game protector had received a complaint of the hunting and went to investigate.
When they arrived at the location they located a car parked on the side of the road. Officer Andre hid in nearby bushes as the other officer continued driving around. A short time later Officer Andre observed a man return to the car, break down a shotgun, and place several squirrels in the trunk.
Officer Andre approached the suspect, informed him he was under arrest, and then fired two shots in the air to summon the other officer back to the scene. When the other officer arrived the suspect refused to be taken into custody by claiming he was on his own property and the officers did not have a warrant.
When the officers again told him he was under arrest the suspect opened fire with a .22 caliber pistol, striking both officers. The other officer drove Officer Andre to a nearby home where an ambulance was called. Officer Andre died the following day.
The suspect, 43, was arrested later in the day and charged with second degree murder. He claimed self defense and was acquitted on February 27, 1953.
Officer Andre was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWII and served in the Shore Patrol. He had served as an Ohio wildlife officer for 13 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, September 7, 1952
- Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
- Offender Acquitted