New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Monday, May 25, 1970
Add to My HeroesMiguel A. Sirvent
Patrolman Sirvent was shot and killed while attempting to intervene in a robbery while off duty.
Patrolman Sirvent was inside of a fast food restaurant at the corner of Flatbush Avenue and Empire Boulevard, Brooklyn, when a suspect entered and attempted a robbery. Patrolman Sirvent identified himself and attempted to arrest the man when another suspect entered and shot the officer.
The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to 25 years to life. He was paroled on July 6th, 1995.
Patrolman Sirvent was assigned to the 74th Precinct. His wife survived him.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge 30852
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Paroled in 1995