Investigator Wallace Monroe Simpson

Virginia State Police, Virginia

End of Watch Tuesday, October 23, 1951

Add to My Heroes

Wallace Monroe Simpson

Investigator Wallace Simpson was shot and killed by an escaped mental patient from the Central State Hospital near Petersburg, Virginia.

The suspect had fled while participating in a work crew on the hospital's farm. He barricaded himself in a home adjoining the hospital property and exchanged shots with responding officers for several hours.

Investigator Simpson was struck in the face by a shotgun blast as he attempted to get to the door of the home. The suspect was shot and killed by return gunfire. Six other policemen were wounded during the incident.

Investigator Simpson was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

EDP, barricade, escapee