Hyde County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Monday, March 10, 1975
Add to My HeroesDennis Simmons
Deputy Sheriff Simmons suffered a fatal heart attack while struggling with a suspect.
He was taken to the Belhaven Hospital and then the Pungo District Hospital, where he passed away.
Deputy Simmons was a United States Army WWII veteran and had served with the Hyde County Sheriff's Office for nine years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Incident Date Sunday, March 9, 1975