Madison County Sheriff's Office, Alabama
End of Watch Thursday, July 7, 1887
Add to My HeroesTim Anderson
Deputy Jailer Tim Anderson was fatally wounded as he brought an inmate breakfast in his cell.
The inmate, 20, who was imprisoned for robbery and arson, grabbed the iron fastening used to lock his cell and attacked Deputy Jailer Anderson, beating him over the head. Deputy Jailer Anderson was killed almost instantly. On July 13, 1888, while awaiting trial, he was seriously wounded when he attempted to attack another jailer in the Madison County Jail.
The inmate was committed and died in Searcy Mental Hospital on November 6, 1920.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Blunt object
- Offender Died in mental hospital